Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE AND STATEMENT

This is the privacy notice of GoggleCovers or www.gogglecovers.com . In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to GoggleCovers.

Our registered office is at GogglesCover, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

Your privacy is important to us. GoggleCovers is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the information that you share in connection with your use of GoggleCovers products. This Privacy Policy describes how we share and transfer Personal Data that you provide to us (including how we collect, process and manage your Personal Data) and informs you of your rights with respect the privacy practices associated with the use and disclosure of Personal Data through the site and our services. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

GoggleCovers is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our users.

GoggleCovers is committed to safeguarding your private information.

 Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’ (see explanation below and our cookies policy page for more information) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

DEFINITIONS

This is a notice to inform you of the GoggleCovers policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  1. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  2. GoggleCovers takes seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with the English Federal law accordingly implemented, including that required by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.
  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

PRIVACY

GoggleCovers considers your privacy and online safety of utmost importance. By placing an order with GoggleCovers you give us your consent to process and use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. All personal information collected will only be used to contact you regarding your orders or returns. With a GoggleCovers online account, you will automatically be added to our mailing list. Should you wish not to receive updates you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ found on the bottom of any newsletter sent to your email.

Please note, GoggleCovers does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of nineteen. Please do not submit any personal details if you are under nineteen years of age – you may rely on your parent or guardian to assist you. GoggleCovers will not disclose any personal data to outside organization or party unless required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding. GoggleCovers may provide certain information to third party service providers who perform specific functions on our behalf. For example, we may share your mailing address and other contact information with our delivery partners. Please note, our service providers (ie. web hosting, credit card processing, and others) may have access to all or parts of the information we maintain. All such information to third parties is limited to the information required to perform their functions. We seek to limit third-party use of information, however, we are not responsible for such third-party use of information that is not in compliance with this policy.

We reserve the right to transfer or assign all information pursuant to a merger, sale, reorganisation, purchase or other transaction relation to GoggleCovers.

PURCHASING PRODUCTS THROUGH OUR WEBSITES

If you purchase products through our online stores or site, GoggleCovers will require your personal data to manage your payments, handle your orders, and make sure the products you have bought are delivered to the right address by our external delivery partners.

In order to purchase products through our websites, GoggleCovers will collect personal data such as your name, surname, e-mail address, Explore More number, telephone number, billing and shipping information, and limited payment card information. We process your personal data for the purposes explained above because it is necessary for the performance of the contract with you.

We may also need to process other personal data such as your navigation and browsing behaviour with a view to for example save items in your shopping basket, provide you with relevant product recommendations, or offer you size recommendations. Moreover, processing this personal data allows us to keep track of your purchasing history, for example in case you change your mind following your purchase, or if you need to return a product according to the applicable return policy.

MARKETING E-MAIL NEWSLETTERS

Some of our customers might be genuinely interested in receiving newsletters about our latest products and services. However, we understand not everyone feels the same way. Therefore, the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is based solely on your explicit prior consent, which means we will never send you marketing communication if you don’t want to unless you have already bought products from us.

If you wish to receive newsletters regarding our latest products and services, you are able to opt into our e-mail newsletters through our websites, in which case we will process your e-mail address. If you already benefit from our promotions, you have the possibility to modify your existing marketing preferences through your account settings in order to get more personalised newsletters. In that case, we will process your personal data submitted in relation to your Explore More account, such as your name, e-mail and postal address, age, shopping history, as well as the way you navigated on our websites.

Once subscribed, you may object at any time to the use of your personal data for profiling by GoggleCovers or any of the third-party recipients we have shared your personal data with, provided that we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests. If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, such as sending you newsletters, you have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data for that purpose by contacting our data protection officer using the contact details below, without any additional cost.

DATA COLLECTION & PROCESSING

The EU General Data Protection Regulation lays out various reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data.

Consent

The simplest reason; this is where you allow us to collect your data. For example, if you tick a box to sign up to our email newsletters. 

Contractual Obligations

In certain situations we require your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item for delivery we require your address details to deliver your purchase.

Legal Compliance

When required by law, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we pass on details of fraudulent activity to the relevant law enforcement.

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations we may require some of your personal details to carry out tasks in both ours and your interest. For example, we require certain information to carry out boot fits and workshop procedures. 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 We collect your data when

  1. you create an account with us
  2. When you use your account to purchase items online
  3. When you make a purchase – In this case we only collect the information required for delivery.
  4. When you purchase an item via phone
  5. When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  6. When you update your email preferences with your areas of interest.

 WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 When you create an account or place an order with us with us we require you to provide us with

  1. We collect your name, email address, company name, address, and credit card details.
  2. We need this information to provide you with our services; for example, to create your account, confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you.
  3. We collect data about the GoggleCovers - hosted webpages that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.
  4. We need this information to troubleshoot, give you access to and improve our Services.
  5. We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide during checkout.
  6. We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve our customers.
  7. We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may also collect information for billing and transactional purposes, statistics on your usage of the site or our services (including IP, device, geographic, and other specific information about you) as well as other technical data such as cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technology.

Data that you provide to us will be made available to other users of the site and service, may be shared with other GoggleCovers Services of which you are not a user, as well as potentially transmitted to third parties as set forth herein. Please do not post any information you do not want revealed to the public or shared across the GoggleCovers site, services, or otherwise. We use this information to provide and enhance our services (including servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

HERE ARE SOME EXAMPLES OF HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We need this information to troubleshoot, give you access to and improve our Services.

We use this information to provide you with our services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.

  1. To provide, develop, and enhance the service
  2. To respond to feedback, requests, and monitor security for the service
  3. To provide users with promotional communications, materials, and other third party information
  4. To enforce our terms or rights under any agreement between you and GoggleCovers
  5. To perform any other action deemed necessary by GoggleCovers in its provision of the Service, interactions with you, or any other third party
  6. We need this information to provide you with our services; for example, to create your account, confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you.
  7. We collect data about the GoggleCovers-hosted webpages that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.
  8. We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

GoggleCovers may also collect and create Anonymous Data about you, which does not identify any personal information about you and may be disclosed in our sole discretion.

WE DO NOT SELL, RENT OR LEASE ITS USER LISTS TO THIRD PARTIES.

GoggleCovers may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. GoggleCovers may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide user support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to GoggleCovers, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We want to provide all of our customers with the best possible experience. In order to achieve this, we do require some of your personal information.

  1. To process any orders that you place using our website. If we do not obtain your delivery address, we cannot deliver your item to you. We may also be required to keep your details for a reasonable period after your order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds or warranties.
  2. To respond to your queries, requests and complaints. If you email or phone us we keep a record of this information along with other details such as your name to allow us to respond. We may keep a record of these to inform any future communication and demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  3. To protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime we operate CCTV systems in our store which records and saves images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. If required, we may also share these images with the relevant law enforcement agencies.
  4. To process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests and to help protect our customers from fraud.
  5. With your consent, we will use your personal data and details to keep you informed by email and telephone about relevant information. For example, sales or an item you enquired about coming back into stock.

If you update your email preferences with your areas of interest, we use this to tailor our email communications with you to make them more relevant.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Data security is important. We treat your data with care and respect and take appropriate steps to protect it. Access to all areas of our website is secured using ‘https’ technology.

Your personal preference section is secured behind a password of your choosing. We ask that you choose a secure, effective password and do not disclose it to anyone else.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you provide us for five years in order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. After this period the order will remain on our system for internal analysis, however the information itself will be anonymised.

With consent, records of our boot fit appointments and workshop procedures will be kept for five years. This is a sensible life span for a product and allows us to provide you or your insurance with a record and proof of purchase.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

When required, we may share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, delivery couriers require your name, address and telephone number.

We only provide the information required for them to perform their specific services and we work with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Courier Companies

When you place an order with us or ask for something to be delivered to you, we pass on your name, address, email and phone number to one of our courier companies. The company we use depends on the item dimensions, your geographic location, and the requested shipping method

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you and a copy of this information

  1. The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of data or incomplete
  2. That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (removal from mailing lists)
  3. That we stop any consent-based processing of your data after you withdraw that consent
  4. The deletion of all personal data that we hold
  5. To protect the confidentiality of your information we require you to verify your identity before any request is made.

You are entitled to this information free of charge, however please be aware that there may be an additional "reasonable fee" for administrative costs where the request is deemed to be unfounded, excessive or repetitive. 

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Under the applicable EU data protection legislation, personal data may only be collected and processed based on a limited number of legal grounds. At GoggleCovers, we rely on one of the following grounds to process your personal data:

  1. The necessity for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. when you purchase products from us)
  1. The legal obligation to which GoggleCovers is subject (e.g. when we handle your payment details)
  1. Legitimate interests of GoggleCovers (e.g. when we send you marketing e-mails regarding products similar to the ones you already purchased from us)

Your explicit and informed consent (e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletters through your marketing preferences, or if you participate in a contest)

CAN-SPAM ACT UNDER GDPR REGULATION

In compliance with the GDPR CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Insofar as your personal data needs to be transferred from the European Economic Area to a country outside of it which does not offer adequate protection of personal data, appropriate safeguards will be put into place to protect personal data to standards which are equivalent to the standards contained in this Privacy Policy. In other words, GoggleCovers will remain responsible for the processing of your personal data and will take the necessary measures to protect the processing thereof by relying e.g. on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

For further information or if you wish to exercise one of your above-mentioned rights, please contact our customer services team. We will do our best to reply to your e-mail as soon as possible, and in any case within one month. If fulfilling your request necessitates more time, we will keep you informed of this and come back to you within two additional months. GoggleCovers will charge you nothing for this request unless we have already provided you with the requested information previously or it appears unreasonably difficult for us to retrieve it. In such a case, we will inform you beforehand of the administrative fee.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your request, you have the right to request the restriction of our use of your personal data and lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data in your country of residence. Although we sincerely hope this won’t be necessary, we have provided the contact details of the relevant data protection authorities.

If you live in the European Economic Area, or a similar international area, you may have additional privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. Your rights may include: (1) Right not to provide or withdraw consent at any time (2) Right to access the Personal Data that You provided Us (3) Right to erasure Personal Data that We hold about You (4) Right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data (5) Right to opt out of marketing communications (6) Right to correct any of Your Personal Data. For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from GoggleCovers by contacting us here:

Web page: www.gogglecovers.com

Email: sales@gogglecovers.com

Telephone:

COOKIES

We use cookies to ensure that our websites operate as smoothly as possible and to offer you the best customer experience. You have every right to disable the use of cookies on our website or through your browser, however this will affect the functionality of our websites.

WHY WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • To track how you use our website
  • To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • To process your purchase
  • To process your payment procedure
  • To record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • To record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 [We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy].

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our websites may contain links to other Web Sites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. We are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site.

We providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site or any association with its operators.

REVIEW/MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. However, GogglesCover may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We solely advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. customercare@gogglescover.com

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

GogglesCover has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure continued commitment to privacy and security practices. For further information please contact us at: customercare@gogglescover.com

CREDIT REFERENCE UNDER GDPR COMPLIANCE

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or users who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

DATA MAY BE PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Our websites are hosted in [London England].

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within United Kingdom and United States of America or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the USA.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  1. The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organization and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  1. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]
  1. we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR Compliance Regulation
  1. both our organization and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

COMPLIANCE AND GOVERNING LAW

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the English Federal and the United Kingdom laws and every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business including the European Union Regions under the GDPR Compliance Regulation. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how GogglesCover processes your personal data, please contact GogglesCover by email at sales@gogglescover.com, or by using the contact details below:

Address

GogglesCover,

Kemp House,

160 City Road,

London,

EC1V 2NX

Telephone:

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods